Schedule

Notes:
Print

September 11th
08:15
(45 min)
Registration
09:00
(5 min)
Introduction
09:05
(25 min)
Invited Talk: TBD

Scripts

09:30
(30 min)
Threshold Scriptless Scripts
PRESENTER(s):
Omer Shlomovits (KZen Research)
10:00
(30 min)
Developing secure Bitcoin contracts with BitML
PRESENTER(s):
Nicola Atzei, Massimo Bartoletti, Stefano Lande (University of Cagliari), Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London), Roberto Zunino (University of Trento)
10:30
(15 min)
Break
10:45
(30 min)
ZkVM: zero-knowledge virtual machine for fast confidential smart contracts
PRESENTER(s):
Oleg Andreev (Stellar)
11:15
(30 min)
Scriptless Lotteries on Bitcoin from Oblivious Transfer
PRESENTER(s):
Lloyd Fournier (None)

Network

11:45
(30 min)
TxProbe: Discovering Bitcoin's Network Topology Using Orphan Transactions
PRESENTER(s):
Sergi Delgado Segura (UCL), Surya Bakshi, Andrew Miller (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Cristina Pérez-Solà (UOC), James Litton, Andrew Pachulski, Bobby Bhattacharjee (UMD)
12:15
(60 min)
Lunch
13:15
(30 min)
Bandwidth-Efficient Transaction Relay for Bitcoin
PRESENTER(s):
Gleb Naumenko (Chaincode Labs), Gregory Maxwell (None), Pieter Wuille (Blockstream), Alexandra Fedorova, Ivan Beschastnikh (The University of British Columbia)

Transaction Throughput

13:45
(30 min)
BIP: OP_SECURETHEBAG
PRESENTER(s):
Jeremy Rubin (None)
14:15
(30 min)
Elastic Block Caps
PRESENTER(s):
Meni Rosenfeld (Israeli Bitcoin Association)
14:45
(15 min)
Break

Privacy

15:00
(30 min)
A Tale of Two Trees: One Writes, and Other Reads, Scaling Oblivious Accesses to Large-Scale Blockchains
PRESENTER(s):
Duc Le, Adil Ahmad, Mohsen Minaei, Aniket Kate (Purdue University), Lizzy Hurtado (National University of Colombia), Byoungyoung Lee (Seoul National University)
15:30
(30 min)
Applying Private Information Retrieval to Lightweight Bitcoin Clients
PRESENTER(s):
Kaihua Qin, Henryk Hadass, Arthur Gervais (Imperial College London), Joel Reardon (University of Calgary)
16:00
(30 min)
ZeroLink Sudoku: Real vs. Perceived Anonymity
PRESENTER(s):
Aviv Milner (Black Tie Consultants)
16:30
(15 min)
Break

Alternative Blockchain Protocols

16:45
(30 min)
Prism: Scaling Bitcoin to Physical Limits
PRESENTER(s):
Vivek Bagaria, David Tse (Stanford), Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington), Giulia Fanti (CMU), Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
17:15
(30 min)
BackPackers: A New Paradigm for Secure and High-performance Blockchain
PRESENTER(s):
Phuc Thai, Hong-Sheng Zhou, Thang Dinh (Virginia Commonwealth University), Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland), Lei Fan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Education

17:45
(30 min)
Overview of Dev++ Topics
18:15
Close

September 12th
09:00
(25 min)
Invited Talk: TBD

Lightning Network

09:25
(30 min)
Improving routing in the Lightning Network with Trampoline Payments
PRESENTER(s):
Bastien Teinturier (Acinq)
09:55
(30 min)
Outpost: A Responsive Lightweight Watchtower
PRESENTER(s):
Tejaswi Nadahalli, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich), Majid Khabbazian (University of Alberta)
10:25
(15 min)
Break
10:40
(30 min)
Açai: a backup protocol for Lightning Network wallets
PRESENTER(s):
Margherita Favaretto (Technical University of Denmark)
11:10
(30 min)
PISA: Arbitration Outsourcing for State Channels
PRESENTER(s):
Patrick McCorry (PISA Research), Surya Bakshi, Andrew Miller (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Iddo Bentov (Cornell University), Sarah Meiklejohn (UCL)
11:40
(30 min)
Rainbow Network: Synthetic Assets on Lightning
PRESENTER(s):
Dan Robinson (Paradigm)
12:10
(60 min)
Lunch

Layer 2

13:10
(30 min)
Atomic Multi-Channel Updates with Constant Collateral in Bitcoin-Compatible Payment-Channel Networks
PRESENTER(s):
Christoph Egger (Friedrich-Alexander~University Erlangen-Nueremberg), Pedro Moreno-Sanchez, Matteo Maffei (Vienna University of Technology)
13:40
(30 min)
Plasma Cash: Towards more efficient Plasma Constructions
PRESENTER(s):
Georgios Konstantopoulos (Independent Researcher)

Payment Channels

14:10
(30 min)
A2L: Anonymous Atomic Locks for Scalability and Interoperability in Payment Channel Hubs
PRESENTER(s):
Erkan Tairi, Pedro Moreno-Sanchez, Matteo Maffei (Vienna University of Technology)
14:40
(15 min)
Break
14:55
(30 min)
Recovering Payment Channel Midstates Using only The User's Seed
PRESENTER(s):
David Vorick (Nebulous)

PoW & Verification

15:25
(30 min)
Proof of Necessary Work: Succinct State Verification with Fairness Guarantees
PRESENTER(s):
Assimakis Kattis, Joseph Bonneau (New York University)
15:55
(30 min)
Proof-of-Verification for Proof-of-Work: Miners Must Verify the Signatures on Bitcoin Transactions
PRESENTER(s):
Kanta Matsuura (The University of Tokyo)
16:25
(15 min)
Break

Fountain Codes

16:40
(30 min)
SeF: A Secure Fountain Architecture for Slashing Storage Costs of Blockchains
PRESENTER(s):
Swanand Kadhe, Jichan Chung, Kannan Ramchandran (University of California, Berkeley)

Work in Progress

17:10
(45 min)
WIP Sessions
17:55
(20 min)
Scaling R&D Grant Awards
18:15
Close